Home » About » Commissions & World Premieres
Calendar

Commissions & World Premieres

PCMS has commissioned 65 new works and presented over 100 world premieres (1986-2020)

A great cultural capital should celebrate its creative community and highlight the musical voices of our time. Since its founding, the Chamber Music Society has commissioned 65 new pieces by outstanding composers—many of whom live and work in the Philadelphia region—and has presented the world premieres of at least 100 works. New music enriches our annual season, provides vital perspectives on music from the past, draws in new audiences, and helps to communicate that chamber music is a dynamic, living art form. We invite you to join us for our performances featuring new works and to help us in our mission to encourage and promote living composers.

* Commissioned by PCMS + Co-Commissioned by PCMS

PCMS Commissions & World Premieres

Composers
Work
Performed By
Charles Abramovic
Laus D, for Flute, Cello and Piano+
Dolce Suono Trio
Ingrid Arauco
String Quartet No. 2*
Colorado Quartet
Vistas for Flute and Piano*
Jeffrey Khaner, flute & Charles Abramovic, piano
Sonata for Piano*
Marcantonio Barone, piano
Lera Auerbach
String Quartet No. 2
Tokyo Quartet
Nicolas Bacri
De La Douceur*
Emerging Voices Project
Kyle Bartlett
Present
counter)induction
Esteban Benzecry
Horizontes inexplorados
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Iva Bittová
Work TBA*
Emerging Voices Project
William Bolcom
Serenade No. 3 for String Quartet & Oboe, Serenata notturna*
Guarneri Quartet & Richard Woodhams, oboe
Benjamin Boyle
Au defaut du Silence
Randall Scarlata, baritone;
Marcantonio Barone, piano; Daedalus Quartet
Richard Brodhead
Pages From the Photo Album (Eleven Bagatelles)*
Marcantonio Barone, piano
Piano Sonata*
Charles Abramovic, piano
Chris Brubeck
Vignettes for Nonet*
Brubeck Brothers Quartet & Philadelphia Orchestra Woodwinds
Curt Cacioppo
Nayénezgani, Slayer of Monsters*
Emerson Quartet
Philadelphia Diary*
Charles Abramovic, piano
Robert Capanna
Eight Impressions*
Carol Wincenc, flute & Lydia
Artymiw, piano
Magic Numbers II: Reflections*
Lydia Artymiw, piano
Magic Numbers V: Hymns & Dances
Music of our Time
Trio No. 6*
Trio di Milano
Piano Sonata
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Piano Sonata No. 2*
Charles Abramovic, piano
String Quartet No. 1*
Colorado Quartet
String Quartet No. 2, Point of Departure*
Mendelssohn Quartet
David Carpenter
Fredericksburg
Temple University Concert Choir
Elliott Carter
Figment IV
Samuel Rhodes, viola
Joseph Castaldo
String Quartet*
Vermeer Quartet
Richard Danielpour
A Child’s Reliquary
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Tina Davidson
Bleached Thread, Sister Thread*
Mendelssohn Quartet
Michael Djupstrom
Beyond the Forest*
Jeffrey Khaner, flute & Charles Abramovic, piano
Elisenda Fábregas
Goyescas for Flute and Guitar
Marina Piccinini, flute & Emanuele Segre, guitar
David Finko
Violin Sonata
Elizabeth Pitcairn, violin & Marcantonio Barone, piano
Steven Franklin
Skylight for Five Trumpets
David Bilger, Thomas Rolfs, Anthony Prisk, Jeffrey Curnow, and Benjamin Wright, trumpets
Vivian Fung
Clarinet Quintet: Frenetic Memories+
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet & Daedalus Quartet
Bernard Garfield
Suite for Bassoon and Strings
Daniel Matsukawa, bassoon & guest artists
Timothy Greatbatch
Scenes from Brothers Grimm, Book II*
TASHI
Daron Hagen
Piano Trio No. 6
Horszowski Trio
Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the Poet’s Dreams*
Gary Graffman, piano & Lark Quartet
String Quartet No. 1*
Windham Quartet
Toshio Hosokawa
Arabesque+
Tre Voci (flute, viola & harp)
Chia-Ya Hsu
Among Gardens
Natalie Zhu, piano
Heidi Jacob
Fantasy for Piano
Charles Abramovic, piano
Stephen Jaffe
String Quartet No. 2, Sylvan and Aeolian Figures*
Miami Quartet
New work TBA
Musical Fund Society 200th Anniversary Concert
Pierre Jalbert
String Theory*
ECCO (East Coast Chamber Orchestra)
Leon Kirchner
String Quartet No. 4+
Orion Quartet
Jan Krzywicki
In Evening’s Shadow*
Jason Vieaux, guitar & guest artists
Five Lyrics for Flute and Piano*
Jeffrey Khaner, flute & Charles Abramovic, piano
Quartet for Violin, Viola,
Cello and Piano*
Clarosa Quartet
String Quartet, In Memory of
My Father
*
Colorado Quartet
Paul Lansky
Songs of Parting
David Starobin, guitar; Patrick Mason, baritone; Daniel Druckman, percussion
Tania León
New work TBA
Musical Fund Society 200th Anniversary Concert
Jonathan Leshnoff
5 Things My Children Asked Me
Syrinx Trio
Gerald Levinson
Ragamalika, Four Pieces for Solo Piano
Marcantonio Barone, piano
David Ludwig
The Anchoress
Piffaro, PRISM Saxophone Quartet, & Hyunah Yu, soprano
Canzoniere*
Marina Piccinini, flute & Benjamin Hochman, piano
Three Pictures from the Floating World
Daniel Matsukawa, bassoon; Juliette Kang, violin; Burchard Tang, viola; Yumi Kendall, cello
Robert Maggio
Forgetfulness
Randall Scarlata, baritone;
Marcantonio Barone, piano; Daedalus Quartet
Philip Maneval
Migrations: 30 Poems for Piano
Ignat Solzhenitsyn, piano
Piano Sonata No. 2
Charles Abramovic, piano
Piano Quartet in C Sharp
Trio Cavatina & Burchard Tang, viola
Sextet for Strings*
Galimir Quartet; Ida Kavafian, viola; Wilhelmina Smith, cello
String Quartet No. 1
Miami Quartet
String Quartet No. 3*
Chicago Quartet
Ten Bagatelles for Piano*
Marcantonio Barone, piano
Three Songs from The Princess
Randall Scarlata, baritone, & Charles Abramovic, piano
Nicholas Maw
String Quartet No. 4*
Emerson Quartet
Nico Muhly
Work TBA*
Emerging Voices Project
Larry Nelson
String Quartet No. 1, Excelsior
Millennium Ensemble
Teddy Poll
String Quartet, Suite Sicilienne*
Momenta Quartet
James Primosch
Five Poems*
Tai Murray, violin & Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano
A Flutist’s Sketchbook*
Jeffrey Khaner, flute & Charles Abramovic, piano
Four Sketches*
Imani Winds (woodwind quintet)
Sonata - Fantasia
Lambert Orkis, piano
String Quartet No. 3*
Ying Quartet
Shulamit Ran
Stream for Clarinet & String Quartet*
Anthony McGill, clarinet & Brentano Quartet
Bernard Rands
PRISM (Memo 6b)
PRISM Saxophone Quartet
String Quartet No. 1*
Mendelssohn Quartet
String Quartet No. 2*
Mendelssohn Quartet
Jay Reise
Four Pictures for Piano from The Devil in the Flesh
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
George Rochberg
Piano Trio No. 3, Summer*
Beaux Arts Trio
Christopher Rogerson
Violin Sonata
Benjamin Beilman, violin & Yekwon Sunwoo, piano
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Homunculus, for string quartet+
Johannes Quartet
Gunther Schuller
String Quartet No.4*
Borromeo Quartet
Jeffrey Scott
Transparencia*
Tai Murray, viola & Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano
Ralph Shapey
String Quartet No. 10*
Juilliard Quartet
Violin Sonata No. 2
Tai Murray, violin & Lambert Orkis,
piano
David Shapiro
Siddhartha’s Dream
Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Roberto Sierra
New work TBA
Musical Fund Society 200th Anniversary Concert
Augusta Read Thomas
New work TBA
Musical Fund Society 200th Anniversary Concert
Melinda Wagner
Four Pieces for Piano*
Marcantonio Barone, piano
Pan Journal*
Elizabeth Hainen, harp & Juilliard Quartet
Errollyn Wallen
Work TBA*
Emerging Voices Project
Adam Wernick
Dream-Play, Fantasy in Three Movements*
Charles Abramovic, piano
Richard Wernick
Piano Sonata No. 2
Lambert Orkis, piano
Pieces of Eight*
Charles Abramovic, piano
Songs of Joy and Blessing*
Richard Woodhams, oboe & guests
String Quartet No. 4*
Emerson Quartet
String Quartet No. 5*
Benita Valente, soprano & Juilliard
Quartet
String Quartet No. 7
Juilliard Quartet
String Quartet No. 9*
Juilliard Quartet
Woodwind Quintet*
Imani Winds
Thomas Whitman
At War’s End
Network for New Music & Felyx M
Paul Wiancko
Sonata for Viola and Piano
Ayane Kozasa, viola & Amy Yang, piano
Trio for Flute, Violin, and Double Bass*
Marina Piccinini, flute; Tessa Lark, violin; Michael Thurber, double bass
Maurice Wright
Piano Trio*
Yajima-Ni-McDonald Trio
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Quintet+
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio,
Michael Tree, viola & Harold Robinson, bass