215-569-8080
Home / Venues / Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center

Perelman Theater, Kimmel Center

View Details

Omni Quartet w/ Joshua Smith, flute, and Frank Rosenwein, oboe

Date: Sunday, January 6, 2019 - 3:00 PM

Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in C Minor, K. 546
Mozart: Flute Quartet in D Major, K. 285
Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
Mozart: String Quartet in G Major, K. 387

 

This concert is supported by Robert E. Mortensen.

Visit the Society's blog to read our interview with violinist Amy Lee.

View Details

Ying Quartet w/ Kim Kashkashian, viola, and Marcy Rosen, cello

Date: Sunday, January 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM

Mendelssohn: Quartet in D Major, Op. 44, No. 1
Arauco: Quartet No. 3 [Philadelphia Premiere]
Brahms: String Sextet in G Major, Op. 36

Pre-concert lecture w/ Ingrid Arauco at 1:45 pm

Kim Kashkashian will give a master class for students at Temple Music Prep (1515 Market Street, Room 222) on Saturday, January 12, 4-6 pm.

Marcy Rosen will give a master class for students at Settlement Music School (Curtis Branch) on Saturday, January 12, 4-6 pm.

View Details

Peter Serkin, piano

Date: Friday, January 18, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Mozart: Adagio in B Minor, K. 540
Mozart: Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, K. 570
Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

Pre-concert lecture w/ David Dubal at 6:30 pm

This concert is underwritten by Martin and Cynthia Heckscher, with support from the Gould Family Foundation.

View Details

Mark Padmore, tenor, and Paul Lewis, piano

Date: Tuesday, January 22, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Brahms: Sechs Lieder [Selection]
Mahler: Rückert Lieder
Schumann: Dichterliebe, Op. 48

Pre-concert lecture w/ Christine Anderson at 6:30 pm

This concert is supported by Grant Greapentrog.

View Details

Leonidas Kavakos, violin, and Enrico Pace, piano

Date: Monday, February 4, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 23
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F Minor, Op. 80
Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1
Enescu: Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op. 25

Pre-concert lecture w/ Catherine Hughes at 6:30 pm

Leonidas Kavakos will give a master class for students at Curtis Institute of Music (Field Hall) on Sunday, February 3, 11 am - 1 pm.

View Details

Leon Fleisher, piano, w/ Jonathan Biss, piano, and Katherine Jacobson, piano

Date: Thursday, February 7, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Bach: Work TBA
Kirchner: Interludes I & II
Schubert: Fantasy in F Minor, D. 940
Dvořák: Slavonic Dances TBA
Ravel: La Valse

Pre-concert lecture w/ Lesley Valdes at 6:30 pm

View Details

Juilliard Quartet w/ Marc-André Hamelin, piano

Date: Sunday, February 10, 2019 - 3:00 PM

Beethoven: Quartet in D Major, Op. 18, No. 3
Beecher: Quartet [Philadelphia Premiere]
Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81

Pre-concert lecture w/ Truman Bullard at 1:45 pm

View Details

Doric Quartet

Date: Tuesday, February 19, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Haydn: Quartet in B Minor, Op. 33, No. 1
Britten: Quartet No. 3, Op. 94
Mendelssohn: Quartet in E Minor, Op. 44, No. 2

Pre-concert lecture w/ Myron Gray at 6:30 pm

View Details

Lawrence Brownlee, tenor; Eric Owens, bass-baritone; Craig Terry, piano

Date: Friday, February 22, 2019 - 7:30 PM

A program featuring one half of opera arias by Mozart, Donizetti, Verdi, and Bizet and one half of traditional spirituals, American popular songs, and gospel favorites.

Pre-concert lecture w/ Cori Ellison at 6:30 pm

Lawrence Brownlee will give a master class for students at Temple University (Rock Hall) on Thursday, February 21, 4-6 pm.

Eric Owens will give a master class for students at the University of Pennsylvania (location TBD) on Thursday, February 21, 4-6 pm.

View Details

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Date: Wednesday, March 13, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Brahms: Eight Pieces, Op. 76
Brahms: Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 21, No. 1
Brahms: Variations on a Hungarian Theme, Op. 21, No. 2
Brahms: Ballades, Op. 10
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 35 (Bk I)

Pre-concert lecture w/ Jeffrey Kallberg at 6:30 pm

 

View Details

Takács Quartet

Date: Friday, March 15, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Haydn: Quartet in G Major, Op. 76, No. 1
Shostakovich: Quartet No. 4, Op. 83
Grieg: Quartet in G Minor, Op. 27

Pre-concert lecture w/ Alexander deVaron at 6:30 pm

The Takács Quartet will give a master class for students at Temple Music Prep (1515 Market Street, Room 222) on Saturday, March 16, 10:30 am - 12:30 pm.

View Details

Isabel Leonard, mezzo-soprano, and Ted Sperling, piano

Date: Sunday, March 17, 2019 - 3:00 PM

All-Bernstein recital featuring songs from West Side Story, Wonderful Town, Peter Pan, On the TownTrouble in Tahiti, Songfest, and Candide

 

Note: this performance was re-scheduled from Sunday, November 11, 2018. Tickets for the original date will admit you to the 3/17/19 recital.

 

This concert is supported by The Presser Foundation.

View Details

Emanuel Ax, piano

Date: Tuesday, March 19, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Brahms: Rhapsodies, Op. 79
Benjamin: Piano Figures
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 12
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales
Chopin: Nocturne in B Major, Op. 62, No. 1
Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 50
Chopin: Andante spianato et grande polonaise brillante, Op. 22

Pre-concert lecture w/ Jeffrey Kallberg at 6:30 pm

This concert is supported by A. Charles Winkelman & Susan G. Bloom.

View Details

Musicians from Marlboro II

Date: Wednesday, March 20, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Alexi Kenney, violin; Anna Lee, violin; Luosha Fang, violin/viola; Hsin-Yun Huang, viola; Sujin Lee, cello; Judith Serkin, cello

Haydn: Divertimento in G Major, Hob. IV:9
Purcell: Chacony
Britten: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 36
Dvořák: String Sextet in A Major, Op. 48

View Details

Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano, and Julius Drake, piano

Date: Friday, March 22, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Brahms: Sechs Lieder [Selection]
Wolf: Italienisches Liederbuch [Selection]
Roussel: Quatre Chansons
Debussy: Trois Chansons de Bilitis
Zemlinsky: Sechs Maeterlinck Lieder

Pre-concert lecture w/ Cori Ellison at 6:30 pm

This concert is supported by Grant Greapentrog.

View Details

Carolin Widmann, violin, and Gloria Chien, piano

Date: Wednesday, March 27, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A Major, Op. 30, No. 1
Stravinsky: Divertimento
J. Widmann: Paraphrase über Mendelssohns Hochzeitsmarsch [Phila. Premiere]
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F Minor, Op. 80

Pre-concert lecture w/ James Primosch at 6:30 pm

View Details

Hagen Quartet

Date: Friday, March 29, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Schubert: Quartet in A Minor, D. 804, Rosamunde
Webern: Five Movements for Quartet, Op. 5
Beethoven: Quartet in C-sharp Minor, Op. 131

Pre-concert lecture w/ Karl Middleman at 6:30 pm

View Details

Dénes Várjon, piano

Date: Friday, April 5, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in A Major, Op. 101
Brahms: Six Piano Pieces, Op. 118
Kurtág: Játékok [Selection]
Schumann: Études symphoniques, Op. 13

Pre-concert lecture w/ David Dubal at 6:30 pm

Dénes Várjon will give a master class for students at Temple University (Rock Hall) on Saturday, April 6, 10-12 pm.

View Details

Gautier Capuçon, cello and Yuja Wang, piano

Date: Monday, April 8, 2019 - 7:30 PM

Chopin: Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 65
Chopin: Polonaise Brilliante in C Major, Op. 3
Franck: Cello Sonata in A Major

Pre-concert lecture w/ Peter Schoenbach at 6:30 pm

View Details

The Romeros

Date: Wednesday, April 17, 2019 - 7:30 PM

de Falla: Miller’s Dance from el sombrero de tres picos
de Falla: Danza española No. 1 from La vida breve
Albéniz: Granada
Turrina: Fantasía sevillana
Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango [Arr.]
Bizet: Carmen suite
Villa Lobos: Preludios No. 1 and No. 3
Plus works by Granados, Barrios, and the Romeros

 

Presented in collaboration with the Philadelphia Classical Guitar Society.

 

The Romeros will give a master class for students at Temple University (Rock Hall) on Thursday, April 18, 11 am - 1 pm.

Subscribe to Our Email List!

And receive special discount offers and program information

Skip to toolbar